Oberon Community Platform Forum
December 07, 2019, 07:07:15 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: OS Installation  (Read 12757 times)
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« on: July 07, 2010, 02:26:43 AM »


I finally got registered. The anti-bot protection sure makes it difficult.
I could go on about this, but ...

I did successfully register so let's leave this at that.

-----

Please pardon my initial questions as I am mostly confused at this point.
I'm not knowledgable enough at this point to know where to read in the forums.

So I will just start by asking questions if nobody minds.

I want to try out the operaging system.

Oberon seems to be a language.
Oberon seems to be an operating system. If so I may try it too.
I see AOS mentioned. And BlueBottle.

What are these?? Which is what. What do I read?




Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2010, 02:45:04 AM »


The system was acting funny like I have already entered too
many lines so I will continue this way.

First, what I have, and what I am doing at this point.

My PC is an ACER ASPIRE 9410Z laptop.
Intel T2060 processer, multicore (2) I think.
32 bit processer. 2.00 gb memory.

I use a boot manager that I purchased, BOOTITNG from
TeraByte Unlimited.

I have set up several partion groups, each for a different
OS configuration. As follows in general.

DOS-1 C: fat 16
DOS-1 D: fat 32
DOS-1 E: fat 32  These boot as a group called DOS-1.

DOS-2 C: fat 16
DOS-2 D: fat 32
DOS-2 E: fat 32  These boot as a group called DOS-2.

Win7-3 C: ntfs
Win7-3 D: ntfs
Win7-3 E: ntfs  These boot as a gorup called Win7-3

Win7-4 C: ntfs
Win7-4 D: ntfs
Win7-4 E: ntfs  These boot as a gorup called Win7-4

Etc. etc. etc.

I want to try out your operating system. I'm not sure
from the above possibilities what it's name is.

I will add another partition group but the partitions must
be defined first in Bootitng and I have no idea what types
or partitions to set up. About 50 possible types are available,
and the partition groups (empty at first) must initially exist.
They must exist because I must point a booit point at them.

But this is for a later date. First I must boot the CD.



Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2010, 02:56:38 AM »


I downloaded and burned the latest version of the ISO files
both the FULL and MINI versions.

Neither will boot.

1. OBERON Loading DOES! appear.
    Then the system recycles and
    the CDDVD starts to boot ahain.

2. OBERON Loading appears again
    Back to # 1 and ...

over and over and over.

I held down the shift key.

An information screen appears.

As instructed in troubleshooting, I type ...

tracemode=1
init=

The info screen refreshes.

The troubleshooting info doesn't say what to do
after this point. I poked around and I think I am
supposed to type CONTINUE.

If I do so the system goes back to #1.

If I am going to get any further I must boot the

CDDVD first.

This is where I'm at. I need help to proceed further.

Steve Broshears, thanks in advancwe.

Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2010, 04:36:25 AM »


I have read the other threads and tried some of the
suggestions mentioned in them.

atdetect=legacy  DOESN'T help
extmemsize=1500 -or-
extmemsize=512   Neither of these help either.

What should I be looking for in the trace menu?

Steve ...
Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2010, 05:18:08 AM »


tracemem=0b8000h;2;80;25

bootvol1=ram ramfs 8000 4096

bootvol2=cd aosfs #0;r

ramfs=ramvolumes.new diskfs.newfs

aosfs=diskvolumes.new diskfs.newfs

boot1=keyboard.install;
      mouseps2.install

boot2=driverdatabase.enable;
      usbhubdriver.install;
      usbehci.install;
      usbuhci.install;
      usbohci.install

boot3=windowmanager.install

boot4=loopback.install;
      ethernet3com90x.install;
      rtl8139.install;
      intel8255x.install;
      am79c970.install

boot5=autostart.run

boot6=initnetwork.init

boot=displaylinear.install

init=117

cachesize=1000

autonetconfig=1

atapiforcepio=1

dwidth=1024

dheight=0768

ddepth=0016

i typed this all in so there are probably misteaks.

---

Also I disconnected ALL the external peripherals
and tried again with this slifhtly minimized configuration
but that didn't help either.

Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2010, 08:50:45 AM »

Quote
What are these?? Which is what. What do I read?

Recently, there was a discussion about this in this forum, see http://www.ocp.inf.ethz.ch/forum/index.php/topic,363.0.html.
Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2010, 11:06:41 PM »


Yes, but how about getting it to work??

Steve ...
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2010, 09:01:34 AM »

When you set Init= and TraceMode=1, is there any output on the display? Or does it reboot so quickly that you cannot see anything?

Also, try to unset all Boot, Boot1, Boot2, ... configuration strings (Unset by Boot=, Boot1=, ...). This could help in case that a device driver causes the reboot.
« Last Edit: July 09, 2010, 09:06:01 AM by staubesv » Logged
Bernhard T.
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 164


« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2010, 09:59:39 AM »

Hi Steve,

please not that as far as I know the low level monitor is case sensitive, so tracemode=1 and TraceMode=1 are different.The same for unsetting Init by Init=

The whole thing is explained here: http://www.ocp.inf.ethz.ch/wiki/Documentation/Installation#toc11

hope this helps ...

Bernhard
Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2010, 01:08:02 AM »

I simply typed in the information in LWC.
It is actually properly capatilized.

It starts with OBERON LOADING every time
even after typing in "continue".

I have for the present been "always" holding down
"shift" and each time I see a screenful of information.

steve ...
Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2010, 06:14:30 AM »


None of those suggestions helped.

I don't have a serial port on this machine so I can't trace that way.

What next?

Steve ...
Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2010, 06:31:21 AM »


As a test I created a 1gb type 12(d) partition
in my boot manager. It doesn't provide for
type 76(d).

I made a boot configuration pointing to this
type 12(d) partition and I made no other
partitions abailable.

I pointed the boot manager to this empty
partition, then booted the CDDVD.

That didn't work either.

Just a test.

What next?
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2010, 10:26:44 AM »

Try:

Init=
TraceMode=1
Boot=Objects.Terminate

Objects.Terminate will cause the termination of the calling thread (in this case the thread that calls all Bootx commands).
This won't result in a booting system but if one of the commands executed by the boot console causes the reboot, you may have a chance to see the trace output on the display - and this would be of great help.

With the configuration set as suggested above, is there anything more on the screen than "Oberon loading"?

Logged
w3a537
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2010, 09:13:34 PM »


No.

The display shows the Boot=Objects.Terminate correctly.

But when I press "c" it fails in the same way.

Without a serial port, is there another better trace mode?

Steve ...
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2010, 04:21:49 PM »

Quote
Without a serial port, is there another better trace mode?
No, not at this stage of the boot process. It seems that A2 crashes before the kernel is initialized. Most likely, there is some trace output on the screen but the system resets before you notice it...

Also worth a try: Set MaxProcs=-1
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!