Oberon Community Platform Forum
October 23, 2019, 03:38:45 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Black screen at boot  (Read 25091 times)
Laksen
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: January 24, 2008, 02:27:42 AM »

Hello,

I've tried to boot the newest release of Bluebottle, but my two main development machines so far just stop after displaying "Oberon loading...". I've had it working on my old computer which happen to be an old Athlon XP, but the two new ones are both Intel Core 2 based machines.

I seem to remember that there's a key combination to enter the boot menu of the bootloader, but I can't find it mentioned anywhere. Does anyone else have any suggestions about what I could do to resolve the problem, other than trying different Vesa modes(I recall that I had problems with that sometimes on my old computer too)

Regards,
Jeppe Johansen
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2008, 09:44:54 AM »

Dear Jeppe Johansen,

Have a look at http://www.ocp.inf.ethz.ch/wiki/Documentation/Installation. If this doesn't help you, report back here.
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2008, 05:30:43 AM »

Well, since I've got the same problem, I guess it's not wrong to post mine here. I've followed EVERYTHING stated in http://www.ocp.inf.ethz.ch/wiki/Documentation/Installation#toc8, but none seems to solve the problem. I have a computer with the following specs:

Intel Pentium D 2.8 GHz
512 MB of RAM
120 GB of SATA HD
nVidia GeForce 7200GS

I've partitioned my HD into 4 parts: 10 GB (Windows XP), 20 GB (Freespire), 5 GB (AOS), and the rest is a shared partition. I've downloaded AOS rev 963 (crazy fresh) in the form of AosCD.zip, which is an .iso file, burn it and restarting my computer with the CD in. After "Oberon loading..." there's a blink and then nothing happened. Following http://bluebottle.ethz.ch/faq.html, I hold the shift key and the configurarion strings appear. Try setting the strings manually as stated above but the problem persists. Finally, I try to trace the boot process by setting TraceMode=1 and Init=<empty>. Then I got the following output:
Quote
Intel MP ...
Processor 0, features ... ID 0
Processor 1, features ... ID -1
P0 starting P1, P1 running
P0 recognized P1
P0 starting P2, P0 timeout on P2
P0 scheduling P1
and that's all. I left the full output, so I just write what I remember, sorry.
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2008, 09:04:46 AM »

It seems that the number of processors is not detected correctly  (P2 is processor 3). Try to limit the number of processor to 2 by setting the configuration string MaxProcs to 2. If this doesn't help, turn off multiprocessor support by setting it to -1.

For a more precise diagnostics, I would need more trace output.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2008, 09:14:19 AM by staubesv » Logged
soren renner
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 216



« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 04:27:29 AM »

root@siduxbox:/home/sr# infobash
CPU[Dual Intel Core2 Duo E4400 @ clocked at 600.000 Mhz]  Kernel[linux 2.6.24-2.6.24.3.slh.1-sidux-amd64 x86_64]  Up[-2:03-]  Mem[-615.3/1510.2MB-]  HDD[-330GB(44%used)-]  Procs[-98-]  Client[Shell]


This box will only boot BB with MAXPROCS=-1. I use UnixAos instead -- to get the speed of both cores -- but it doesn't feel like Native BB. I think the mouse is sluggish and the GC pauses are noticeable. Anyhow, the maxprocs thing is annoying. I am going to want to run BB on a manycore box soon.

Oh, also, I have to connect an old CD when I boot native BB because it won't work withthe DVD-R.
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2008, 02:35:17 AM »

Here's the complete trace output:
Quote
TracePort=1
TraceBPS=19200
TraceMem=0B8000H,2,80,25
BootVol1=RAM RamFS 8000 4096
BootVol2=CD AosFS #0,R
RamFS=AosRAMVolumes.New AosDiskFS.NewFS
AosFS=AosDiskVolumes.New AosDiskFS.NewFS
Boot1=AosKeyboard.Install;AosMousePS2.Install
Boot2=AosDriverDatabase.Enable;AosUsbHubDriver.Install;AosUsbEhci.Install;AosUsbUhci.Install;AosUsbOhci.Install;
Boot3=WindowManager.Install;
Boot4=AosLoopback.Install;Aos3Com90x.Install;AosRTL8139.Install;AosIntel8255x.Install;AosAM79C970.Install
Boot5=Autostart.Run
Boot6=AosInitNet.Init
Boot=AosDisplayLinear.Install
Init=117
CacheSize=1000
AutoNetConfig=1
ATAPIForceP10=1
DWidth=1024
DHeight=0768
DDepth=0016
And after setting MaxProcs=2 and Init= ,I got:
Quote
Intel MP Spec 1.1
Processor 0, APIC014, ver 15.6.5, features-40140401, ID 0
Processor 1, APIC014, ver 15.6.5, features-40140401, ID -1
P0 starting P1P1 running
, P0 recognized P1
P1 scheduling
And after that, nothing happened. Setting MaxProcs=2 only, and the blank screen comes again...
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2008, 08:48:32 AM »

Have you tried to manually set the amount of system memory to 128MB using the configuration string ExtMemSize, e.g. ExtMemSize=128 ? Also, ATADetect=legacy would be worth a try.
If this doesn't work, set the configuration string TraceModules=1 and post the (more verbose) trace output here.
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2008, 03:32:36 AM »

Yes, but not 128. I have a 512 MB of RAM, so I just set ExtMemSize=512. Is it important to set it to 128? I've tried ATADetect=legacy, too. No effect. I'll try TraceModules=1. Should I just set it or I still have to set other config strings?
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2008, 08:54:31 AM »

You should set ExtMemSize to a value which is less than the amount of memory your machine has. I suggested 128MB since it is enough for AOS and most machines have >>128MB.

TraceModules=1 will enable additional trace output for each module that is loaded. You should use it together with Init= and TraceMode=1.
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2008, 03:56:51 AM »

Quote
TraceModules=1 will enable additional trace output for each module that is loaded. You should use it together with Init= and TraceMode=1.
No use. It still stops at
Quote
Intel MP Spec 1.1
Processor 0, APIC014, ver 15.6.5, features-40140401, ID 0
Processor 1, APIC014, ver 15.6.5, features-40140401, ID -1
P0 starting P1P1 running
, P0 recognized P1
P1 scheduling
I've also set ExtMemSize=128, too.
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2008, 10:01:48 AM »

Hmm... Do you get more trace output when using TraceModules=1, TraceMode=1, Init= AND MaxProcs=-1 ?
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2008, 03:17:48 AM »

Quote
Hmm... Do you get more trace output when using TraceModules=1, TraceMode=1, Init= AND MaxProcs=-1 ?
Yes, I don't only get more, but MUCH MORE! What do I need to find from this loooooooong output?
Logged
staubesv
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 387



« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2008, 03:48:47 PM »

The best thing would be if you could post the complete trace output but this only works when doing tracing over a serial port conneciton. If you have a second computer available (can run a different OS), then you could do the following steps:
- Connect both computers using a null-modem cable
- Set TraceModules=4, TracePort=<Your serial port number, e.g. 1>, TraceBPS=115200 and MaxProcs=-1
- on the second computer, open something like HyperTerminal (or some other application that displays the incoming data of a serial port connection), set the correct serial port number and Baudrate=115200 (data bits, stop bits,... should work with default settings)
- continue the boot process on the AOS machine

If you don't have two computers: Can you post a picture of the last screen of the trace output here?
Logged
Laksen
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2008, 11:53:28 PM »

It's been some time since last, I kind of gave up last time I tried to get it to boot. Now I've made it boot on my laptop at least.

If I did the trick using tracemode=1, tracemodules=1,init= I would get alot of output and it would end with something about the installation of the OHCI driver. Then I did the same with MaxProcs=-1, Init=117, Boot2=AosDriverDatabase.Enable and it would actually boot. But now I just had problems accessing the harddrives. It would detect them properly and all partitions were listed after alot of waiting but I couldn't write to them, even after partitions.unsafe were called. Then I tried the whole booting process again, this time with IDE4=nodma. This time it would actually try to format the harddrive but it failed when it tried to boot the next time. This time I just gave up Embarrassed
Logged
leledumbo
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 96



WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2008, 04:49:25 AM »

I've finally made it installed. I used to set all those workaround together (Init= , ExtMemSize=128, MaxProcs=-1, etc), but last night I used ONLY MaxProcs=-1 and it works! But first, I must unplug my USB Flashdrive. With it plugged in, I still got the blank screen. Now I have another problem.
After using the Installer (no write to MBR, no boot manager), I try to add AOS to GRUB menu-normal.lst:
Quote
#sda5, AOS
title AOS 25.02.2008
root (hd0,4)
chainloader +1
When I select it, the string "OBERON loading" appears then blank screen for a second, then blank blue screen (not really blue, purple maybe?), then... nothing happened. I've tried using MaxProcs=-1 again, but this time it didn't work. Should I trace it again?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2008, 08:10:04 AM by leledumbo » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!